Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:51 PM
jstancer's Avatar
jstancer jstancer is offline
UBloonie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,077
Default Hdmi

Just set up my new laptop to my tv in the kitchen,i now hav a 40inch computer feckin wonderfull
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:53 PM
bt/ub40's Avatar
bt/ub40 bt/ub40 is offline
UB40 Band Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 11,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstancer View Post
Just set up my new laptop to my tv in the kitchen,i now hav a 40inch computer feckin wonderfull
THAT SOUNDS GREAT...gotta do that one..what telly and stuff do you need..?
__________________
http://www.ub40.co.uk/forum/signaturepics/sigpic123309_2.gif

VIEW ALL UBTV CLIPS via link below...

http://www.youtube.com/user/TheInsideEye?feature=mhum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:54 PM
sevenstarsister's Avatar
sevenstarsister sevenstarsister is offline
UB40 Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: sitting at a bus stop
Posts: 154
Default

wicked....does the hdmi transfer the audio too?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:56 PM
Nes B40's Avatar
Nes B40 Nes B40 is offline
Super Über UBloonie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockport, Manchester, UK.
Posts: 12,180
Send a message via MSN to Nes B40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bt/ub40 View Post
THAT SOUNDS GREAT...gotta do that one..what telly and stuff do you need..?
You just need the rite connections Brian.
__________________
I'm a British subject not proud of it while I carry the burden of shame.

http://s305.photobucket.com/albums/nn213/nesbit_bucket/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:56 PM
DreamBig's Avatar
DreamBig DreamBig is offline
Über UBLoonie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,889
Default

I'm just going to have to throw it out there and say that my 23" pc monitor is a higher resolution than your tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by bt/ub40 View Post
THAT SOUNDS GREAT...gotta do that one..what telly and stuff do you need..?
Hi brian

you just need a computer/laptop that has any sort of connection. Most HDTVs should have a dvi or a vga connection. Just connect the laptop via one of these. The cables should have come with your computer. If not, you could buy one for a couple of quid.

Just don't fall for the trap that they set of selling cables at inflated prices. I saw an HDMI cable for £175 the other day

Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenstarsister View Post
wicked....does the hdmi transfer the audio too?

I think it can do, depending on whether the graphics on the computer supports onboard sound.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:56 PM
Helena's Avatar
Helena Helena is offline
Super Über UBloonie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 23,392
Send a message via MSN to Helena
Default

i keep meaning to do that. can you watch say iplayer and stuff on your tv through your laptop?
__________________
Hels x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:58 PM
DreamBig's Avatar
DreamBig DreamBig is offline
Über UBLoonie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helena View Post
i keep meaning to do that. can you watch say iplayer and stuff on your tv through your laptop?
Yeah, anything that would be displayed on your laptop screen would now be displayed on the tv.

However be warned that the quality won't be amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:58 PM
jstancer's Avatar
jstancer jstancer is offline
UBloonie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,077
Default

Just a tv that takes hdmi and a hdmi lead,you can get by with others if your tvs not compatable but hdmi is great quality,i went onto a search engine and typed in how to connect tv 2 laptop and away i went to pc world and spent my holiday budget for the next 3 yrs hope this helps big fella.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th February 2011, 08:59 PM
DreamBig's Avatar
DreamBig DreamBig is offline
Über UBLoonie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,889
Default

HDMI and DVI are the same, awesome quality. Just different types of connections
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th February 2011, 09:00 PM
jstancer's Avatar
jstancer jstancer is offline
UBloonie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anant_shah94 View Post
Yeah, anything that would be displayed on your laptop screen would now be displayed on the tv.

However be warned that the quality won't be amazing.
got to be honest i bought a platinum lead and the quality is fantastic as good as my laptop and desktop screen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 (Unregistered)


Forum SEO by Rapid Web Ltd